MIA Committees/Groups 2018 - 2019
Print Only
MIA Committees/Groups 2018 - 2019
ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING COMMITTEE

Chairperson 
Ms Juanita Bencini

Members 
Ms Ariane Azzopardi
Mr Noel Camilleri
Mr Alan Craig
Mr Aronne Debono
Dr Manfred Galdes
Dr Rakele Gauci
Ms George Gregory
Ms Vanessa Marletta
Ms Lucienne Pace Ross
Ms Joette Sciortino
Mr Arthur Turner 
Mr Carlsten Xuereb 


AUDIT & ASSURANCE COMMITTEE

Chairperson 
Mr Simon Flynn*

Members
Mr Silvio Busuttil
Mr John Debattista
Mr Reuben Debono
Mr Joseph Ellul Falzon
Mr Shawn Falzon
Mr Thomas Galea
Ms May Heng**
Ms Lucienne Pace Ross*
Mr Franco Privitelli
Mr Ernestino Riolo
Ms Janice Lyn Schembri
Mr Bernard Scicluna**
Mr Sam Spiridonov


DIGITILISATION/IT COMMITTEE

Chairperson 

Ms Claudine Cassar

Members

Mr Christopher Azzopardi
Mr Michael Azzopardi
Mr Ramon Cutajar
Mr Robert Debono
Mr Ivan Grech
Mr Gordon Micallef
Mr Adrian Mizzi


DIRECT TAXATION COMMITTEE

Chairperson 
Mr Craig Schembri

Members
Mr Michael Aguis
Mr Jean Paul Debono
Mr David Farrugia
Ms Jana Farrugia
Ms Ruth Farrugia
Mr David Ferry
Mr Jozef Wallace Galea
Mr Michael Mercieca
Mr Chris Naudi
Mr Paul Pace Ross
Mr Edward Zammit


Ms Maria Cauchi Delia

Members
Ms Caroline Cassar Reynaud
Ms Adrienne McCarthy
Ms Victoria Darmanin 
Mr Simon Flynn
Mr Michael Falzon*
Mr Paul Giglio*
Mr Dunstan Magro
Ms Maria Micallef
Mr Stephen L Muscat
Mr Chris Naudi
Mr David J Pace


ETHICS COMMITTEE

Chairperson 
Mr Anthony Doublet

Members 
Mr Nikolai Camilleri
Mr David Caruana
Mr Marcel Coppini
Mr Etienne Dalli
Ms Angie Fleri Soler
Mr Alan Frendo Jones
Ms Mario Galea
Mr Dunstan Magro
Mr Dean Micallef 
Ms Nicolette Mirabelli
Mr Franz Wirth


FINANCIAL REPORTING COMMITTEE

Chairperson 

Mr Fabio Axisa

Members 
Mr Conrad Borg
Ms Giselle Cini
Mr John Debattista 
Mr Jonathan Dingli
Ms Stephania Frendo
Dr Ivan Grixti
Ms Monique Micallef
Mr Noel Micallef 
Mr Ernestino Riolo
Ms Janice Lyn Schembri
Ms Michelle Vassallo Pulis


FINANCIAL SERVICES COMMITTEE

Chairperson 

Mr Michael Bianchi

Members 

Mr Robert Ancillieri
Mr Alex Azzopardi
Mr Luke Calleja
Mr Joseph Camilleri
Mr Ian Coppini
Mr David Demarco
Ms Elvia George
Mr Christopher Portelli
Mr Bertrand Spiteri
Mr Aurelio Theuma
Mr Reuben Zammit


GAMING COMMITTEE

Chairperson 
Mr Conrad Cassar Torregiani

Members 
Mr Chris Azzopardi
Mr Jean Paul Busuttil
Mr Vladimiro Comodini
Mr Alan Craig
Ms Lara Falzon
Mr Shawn Falzon
Ms Romina Soler
Ms Audrey Vella


INDIRECT TAXATION COMMITTEE

Chairperson 

Mr Anthony Pace

Members 
Mr Saviour Bezzina
Mr Chris Borg
Mr Jean Paul Busuttil
Mr Zachary Cachia 
Mr Russell Camilleri
Mr David Ferry
Mr Jozef Wallace Galea 
Mr Paul Giglio
Mr Daniel Mifsud
Mr Rodrick Muscat
Ms Karen Spiteri Bailey
Mr Matthew Zampa


LOCAL REGULATORY COMMITTEE


Chairperson 

Mr David Leone Ganado

Members 
Mr Chris Balzan
Ms Marcel Coppini
Mr Clifford Delia
Mr Mario Galea
Mr Roderick Grech
Mr Rolan Micallef Attard
Ms Karen Voisin


PAIB & ADVISORY GROUP

Chairperson 

Mr Stephen L. Muscat

Members 

Mr Karl Bartolo
Mr Stefan Bonello
Ms Jacqueline Camilleri
Mr Malcolm Camilleri
Mr Noel Camilleri
Mr Alan Frendo Jones
Mr Kevin Mallia
Mr Franz Wirth
Mr Charles Xuereb


PUBLIC INTEREST ENTITIES COMMITTEE

Chairperson 
Mr Malcolm Booker

Members 

Ms Ariane Azzopardi
Mr Stefan Bonello
Mr Conrad Borg 
Mr Shawn Falzon
Mr Bernard Charles Gauci 
Dr Rakele Gauci
Ms Alice Losco
Ms Christine Mercieca
Mr Ernestino Riolo


PUBLIC  SECTOR COMMITTEE

Chairperson 
Mr Ian Rizzo

Members 

Ms Maria Aquilina Caruana
Mr Orland Bonavia 
Ms Michelle Borg Brincat 
Ms Sharon Borg Finn 
Ms Giselle Cini 
Mr Reuben Debono 
Mr Bonavent Gauci 
Mr Kevin Mallia 
Mr Christopher Micallef
Ms Anita Portelli 
Mr Georges Xuereb 
Ms Amanda Zammit 


SENIOR MEMBERS NETWORKING GROUP

Chairperson 

Mr Mario Galea

Members 
Mr John Bonello
Mr Joseph Camilleri
Mr Lawrence Camilleri
Mr Carmel Delicata
Mr Paul Mercieca
Mr Frederick Mifsud Bonnici
Mr Michael Scerri
Mr Franz Wirth


SMP ADVISORY GROUP

Chairperson
Mr David J Pace

Members 
Mr Paul Bugeja
Mr Silvio Busuttil
Mr Zachary Cachia
Mr Michael Curmi
Mr John Debattista
Mr Jean Paul Debono
Mr John Richard Falzon
Mr Jozef Wallace Galea
Mr Paul Giglio
Mr Roderick Grech
Mr Dunstan Magro
Mr Rodrick Muscat
Mr Franco Privitelli
Mr Mark Scalpello
Mr Arthur Turner
Mr Carlsten Xuereb
Mr Edward Zammit


YOUNG MEMBERS COMMITTEE

Chairperson

Mr Jean Paul Debono

Members 
Mr Giljan Aquilina
Ms Clarence Attard
Mr Zachary Cachia
Mr Reuben Debono
Ms Kelsey Ann Fenech
Ms Stephanie Grech Duca
Mr Steve Mamo
Mr Michael Mercieca
Ms Stefanel Mercieca Zammit
Mr Dean Micallef
Mr Noel Micallef
Mr Daniel Mifsud
Mr Domnic Mifsud
Mr Rodrick Muscat
Mr Luke Sammut
Mr Mark Wirth 
Mr Carlsten Xuereb
Mr Matthew Xuereb
Mr Rueben Zammit

The asterisk refers to alternating members within a Committee/Group. 
Date last updated: 28 September 2018
21 October 2018 Sitemap - Accessibility - Disclaimer - Privacy Policy - Contact Us - Refund Policy
2i Logo